Recognizing Scholarship and Leadership Potential

Student Awards are sponsored by the Air Force Historical Foundation and recognize the outstanding achievements of students in the areas of scholarship and leadership. These awards are open to cadets in commissioning programs and officers undergoing professional military education. A competitive process and review board selects award winners within each category.

Past Student Award Recipients
  • 2022: 1st Lt Samantha J. Jones
  • 2021: 1st Lt Christopher I. Amaddio
  • 2020: Capt Scott R. Guerin
  • 2019: 1st Lt Jeremiah M. Webb
  • 2018: 2nd Lt Luke M. Brantley
  • 2017: Capt Derek W. Haws
  • 2016: Capt David R. Meyer
  • 2015: 2nd Lt Christopher D. Reinecke
  • 2014: Capt Jose A. Quintanilla
  • 2013: Maj Jason R. Anderson
  • 2011: Maj Benjamin W. Bishop
  • 2010: Maj Philip G. Morrison

* Ranks current at time of award.

  • 2021: Lt Col Jason Monaco
  • 2019: Col Gilbert Cardona
  • 2018: Fedeleon O. Damian
  • 2017: Lt Col Leland K. Cowie, II
  • 2016: Lt Col Chad A. Balettie

* Ranks current at time of award.

  • 2021: Maj Junelene M. Bungay
  • 2020: Maj Evan Fillman
  • 2019: Dennis Clark
  • 2018: Maj Brian M. Frederickson
  • 2017: Maj Brandon Losacker
  • 2016: Maj Matthew Kirby
  • 2015: Maj Todd St. Aubyn
  • 2014: Mr. Gary Boyd
  • 2012: Maj Joseph C. Turnham
  • 2011: Maj Paul M. Wuench
  • 2010: Squadron Leader Christopher A. Ellison
  • 2009: Maj Ainsworth O’Reilly

* Ranks current at time of award.

  • 2022: Lt Col Daniel Gipper
  • 2021: Maj Alex L. Moon
  • 2020: Lt Col Bryony Slaughter
  • 2018: Maj Charles C. Stretch, Jr.
  • 2017: Maj Kyle Bressette
  • 2016: Squadron Leader Joseph S. Doyle
  • 2015: Lt Col David M. Och
  • 2014: Maj John Poole
  • 2013: Maj Marc Greene
  • 2012: Lt Col John Schutte
  • 2011: Maj Sarah R. Lynch
  • 2010: Maj Karl R. Schrader
  • 2008: Maj Sean M. Judge
  • 2006: Lt Col Chris Moss
  • 2005: Lt Col Craig Wills

* Ranks current at time of award.

  • 2022: Cadet Kathryne Speen
  • 2021: Cadet Tallas Goo
  • 2020: Cadet Shelby J. Patti
  • 2017: Cadet James C. Cassell
  • 2016: Cadet Hannah D. Lyness
  • 2015: Cadet Daniella S. D’souza
  • 2014: Cadet Ryan T. Deci
  • 2012: Cadet Ronald Nguyen
  • 2011: Cadet Jason B. Gabriel

* Ranks current at time of award.

  • 2022: C1C Sean Geither
  • 2021: C1C Wyatt R. Lake
  • 2020: C3C Cole A. Resnik
  • 2019: C3C Raymond Metzger
  • 2018: C2C Robert Mahoney
  • 2017: C1C Stewart Lange
  • 2016: C1C Chris Dylewski
  • 2014: C1C James C. Reeder
  • 2012: C1C Samuel W. Roller
  • 2011: C1C Christopher D. Cassidy
  • 2010: C1C Shea W. Speer
  • 2009: C1C Daniel J. Jackson
  • 2007: C1C Scott Crellin
  • 2006: C1C E. Aaron Brady
  • 2005: C1C Matthew J. Hopkins

* Ranks current at time of award.

  • 2021: Wing Commander Paul Withers, RAF
  • 2020: Group Captain John Alexander, RAF
  • 2019: Wing Commander Bryan J. Hunt, RAF
  • 2018: Dr. Sebastian Ritchie
  • 2017: Wing Commander D. Smathers, RAF
  • 2016: Reverend Dr. (Squadron Leader) David Richardson, RAF
  • 2015: Wing Commander P. M. Rait, RAF
  • 2014: Group Captain M. R. Johnson, RAF
  • 2013: Squadron Leader J. S. Doyle, RAF
  • 2012: Wing Commander N Tucker-Lowe
  • 2011: Wing Commander S. J. Chappell, RAF
  • 2010: Lt Col A. M. Roe, RAF
  • 2009: Group Captain A. J. Byford, RAF
  • 2006: Wing Commander S. D. Ellard, RAF
  • 2005: Squadron Leader Sophu Gardner, RAF

* Ranks current at time of award.